POINTS TEST FOR SKILLED VISAS

Skilled Visas: Points Tests for subclass 189, 190, 489 visa, you must score at least 60 points to be eligible to be invited to apply for a visa.

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
English language ability

Test results must be no older than three years immediately before the day on which the visa application was made.
Competent English:
  • score of at least 6 on each of the four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing in an IELTS test, or B on each of the four components of an OET test, or
  • provide evidence that you are a citizen of and hold a passport from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America
0
Proficient English: score of at least 7 on each of the four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing in an IELTS test, or B on each of the four components of an OET test 10
Superior English: score of at least 8 on each of the four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing in an IELTS test, or A on each of the four components of an OET test 20
Skilled employment Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 5
In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 10
In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years) 5
In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 10
In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 15
In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required) Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

If you want to talk or email to our experienced Migration consultants,

Click here to contact us